Co-Curricular Activities

Sports

2016-17







2014-15

S.No Name of the player Class Date Venue Level of the tournament Prize awarded
1 P.Kalaivani & Team III B.Sc Zoology 30th & 31st January 2015 Justice Baseer Ahamed Syed College for women State level Inter-Collegiate Tournament Runner-up
2 K. Kalaimani I B.A. Literature 30th & 31st January 2015 Justice Baseer Ahamed Syed College for women. State level Inter-Collegiate athletic Meet Second position in Discus and Third Position in Javelin
3 V. Kalaivani III B.Sc Zoology 29th & 30th December 2014 Theni State level Silambam Championship III Position in 35 Kg weight
4 D. Suganya III B.Sc Zoology 29th & 30th December 2014 Theni State level Silambam Championship III Position in 40 Kg weight
5 R. Lavanya I M.Sc maths 18th – 20th August 2014 Nehru Stadium, Chennai Tamilnadun Inter-University Badminton Tournament Participated
6 P. Kalaivani III B.Sc Zoology 1st – 4th December 2014 Andhra Pradesh 9th South Zone National Throwball Championship First Position
7 R. Lavanya I M.Sc maths 15.11.2014 Tirupur Women’s festival Badminton tournament Second Position in Doubles
8 S. M. Indhuja II B.A. English 15.11.2014 Tirupur Women’s festival Badminton tournament First Postion in Singles and Second Position in Doubles
9 G. Sushmitha III B.Sc IT 24th August 2014 Tirupur World Karate Championship Second Position
10 B. Ramya II BCA September 2014 Vijayawada 25th Federation Cup National level Throwball Championship III Position
11 S. Kavinilavu II BCA September 2014 Vijayawada
12 P. Yogapriya II B.Com September 2014 Vijayawada
13 N. Dhivya II B.A. Literature September 2014 Vijayawada
14 B. Lavanya II B.Sc Computer Science September 2014 Vijayawada

2013-14

S.No Name of the player Class Date Venue Level of the tournament Prize awarded
1 J. Archana III B.Com 16th & 17th February,2014 Chennai National level Throwball Championship First Position
2 P. Yogapriya I B.Com
3 B. Lavanya I B.Sc Comp.Sci
4 J. Archana & team III B. Com 31st January to 2nd February, 2014 Nanganallur, Chennai National level Throwball Championship Secured Runner-up Trophy with the cash award of Rs. 4000
5 J. Archana & team III B. Com 29th – 31st January, 2014 MOP Vaishnav College, Chennai National level Throwball Championship Winner’s Trophy
6 J. Archana III B.Com 4th Nov – 11th November 2013 Dhandbad, Jharkhand National level Throwball Championship Third Position
7 P. Yogapriya I B.Com 4th Nov – 11th November 2013 Dhandbad, Jharkhand National level Throwball Championship Third Position
8 S. Kavinilavu I BCA 4th Nov – 11th November 2013 Dhandbad, Jharkhand National level Throwball Championship Third Position
9 P. Mohana II B.C.A 12th & 13th Oct, 2013 Tirupur 4th All India level Karate Championship First Position
10 K. Kavitha II IT 12th & 13th Oct, 2013 Tirupur 4th All India level Karate Championship Second Position
11 S. Kavinilavu I B.C.A 7th Oct – 10th October, 2013 Bangalore Inter-National Level Throwball Championship First Position
12 J. Archana III B.Com 3rd Sep – 6th September, 2013 Goa National Level Biathle Meet Participated

2012-13

S.No Name of the player Class Date Venue Level of the tournament Prize awarded
1 N. Suganya III B.Com 7th October, 2012 Rotary Club of Udumalpet District level II Place in 100 mts.
2 K. Jeevitha I B.Com III place100 mts.
3 N. Suganya III B.Com I place in 200 Mts.
4 C. Kalaivani II B.Sc Comp.Sci II place in 200 Mts.
5 C. Suchitra II B.Com (E.Com) II B.Com (E.Com) in 400 Mts.
6 C. Kalaiyarasi II B.Sc Maths 7th October, 2012 Rotary Club of Udumalpet District level III Place in 400 Mts.
7 S. Saranya III B.Sc Zoology II Place in Marathon
8 R. Karthikadevi III B.Com (CA) III Place in Marathon
9 Priya. V & team I B.Sc Comp.Sci 10th -13th August, 2012 Tiruchengode State level Participated