STATUTORY BODIES

Academic Council (2016 – 2017)

Chairman :
Dr. (Mrs.) K. Punithavalli,
Principal.


Members:
1. Dr. (Mrs.) P. Thamizh Pavai, M.A., M. Phil., Ph.D., Dept. of Tamil
2. Mrs. S. Brundha, M.A., M. Phil., Dept of Tamil (SF)
3. Mrs. T. Amuthavalli, M.A., B.Ed., M. Phil., Dept. of English
4. Mrs. P. Rajeswari, M.A., M. Phil., PGDCYN., Dept of English (SF)
5. Dr. (Mrs.) R. Radhika M.A., M. Phil., Ph.D., Dept of Economics
6. Dr. (Mrs.) Mallika Baskar, M.A., M. Phil., B.Ed., Ph.D., Dept of Economics with Logistics and Freight Management
7. Dr.(Mrs.) R. Meera, M.A., M.Phil., Ph.D., Dept of History
8. Mrs. A. R. Thilagavathi, M.Sc., B.Ed., M. Phil., PGDCA., Dept. of Mathematics
9. Mrs. T.V. Banumathi, M.Sc., M. Phil., ADJP., Dept of Physics (UG)
10. Mrs. N. Jayalakshmi, M.Sc., M. Phil., Dept of Physics (PG)
11. Mrs. M. Malarvizhi, M.Sc., B.Ed., M. Phil., PGDCA., Dept. of Chemistry
12. Dr.(Mrs.) S. Umamaheswari, M.Sc., M. Phil., B.Ed., Ph.D., Dept of Zoology
13. Dr. (Mrs.) R.Gomathi, M.Sc., M. Phil., Ph.D., Dept of Botany
14. Dr. (Mrs.) N. Lakshmi, M. Com., M. Phil., Ph.D., PGDCA., Dept. of Commerce
15. Mrs. S. Shobana, M.C.A., M. Phil., Dept of Computer Science & IT
16. Mrs. A. Anis Fathima, M.Sc., M. Phil., PGDCA., Dept of Mathematics (C.A.), Mathematics (SF) and Statistics
17. Mrs. K. Manimekalai, M.C.A., M. Phil., Dept of Computer Applications
18. Mrs. B. Umamaheswari, M.B.A., M. Phil., Dept of B.B.A. (CA)
19. Dr.(Mrs.) B. Shailaja, M.Com., M. Phil., PGDCA., Ph.D., Dept of B.Com. (CA)
20. Mrs. R. Surya Priya, M.Com., M. Phil., PGDCA., Dept. B. Com. (S.F.)
21. Mrs. R. Jayalakshmi, M.Com., M. Phil., PGDCA., Dept of B.Com.(e.Com.)
22. Mrs. A. Kavitha, M.Com., M.L.I.S., M. Phil., PGDLAN., Librarian
23. Dr. (Mrs.) B. Sujatha, B.A., M. P. Ed., NIS (CC), Ph.D., Dept of Physical Education

Senior Teachers from the College:
24.Dr. (Mrs.) V.K. Saraswathi, M.A., M. Phil., Ph.D., Dept of History
25. Dr. (Mrs.) R. Parameswari, M.Com., M. Phil., M.Ed., Ph.D., PGDCA., Dept of Commerce
26. Dr. (Mrs.) M. Radha, M.A., M. Phil., Ph.D. PGDCA., Dept of Economics
27. Mrs. S. Aram, M.Sc., B.Ed., M. Phil., PGDCA., Dept of Physics

Experts from outside the College representing Industry, Commerce, Law, education. Engineering etc., nominated by the Governing Body:
28. Mrs. Sumathi Krishnaprasad,
Secretary,
Sri. G.V.G. Visalakshi College For Women,
(Autonomous),
Udumalpet.

29. Mr. M. Amarnath,
Managing Director,
M/s G.V.G. Paper Mills (P) Ltd.,
133/3, Palani Road,
Sri Venkatesa Mills Post,
Udumalpet – 642 128.

30. Mr. M. Veluswamy,
Managing Director,
M/s. G.V.G. Industries (P) Ltd.,
133/A, Palani Road,
Sri Venkatesa Mills Post,
Udumalpet – 642 128.

31. Mr. G. Raveendran,
Managing Director,
Sri Amaravathi Paper Mills Ltd.
Madathukulam,
Udumalpet – 642 128.

32. Mr. G.R. Vishnuvardhan,
Director,
M/s. Amaravathi Sri Venkatesa Paper Mills Ltd.
Madathukulam.

33. Dr. (Mrs.) J. Manjula,
Director,
Research and Collaboration,
Sri G.V. G. Visalakshi College for Women,
Udumalpet.

34. Dr. K. M. Chinnadorai,
Principal,
Hindusthan College of Arts and Science,
Avinashi Road,
Coimbatore.

35. Mr. P.N. Rajendran,
Advocate,
33, Court Street,
Udumalpet.

36. Dr. Sivakani Subash,
Dr. Sivakani Hospital Pvt. Ltd.,
Nehru Street,
Udumalpet.

Nominee from the University:
37. Dr. L. Senthil Kumar,
Associate Professor,
Department of Physics, Bharathiar University,
Coimbatore – 641 046.

38. Dr. M. Ramesh,
Professor,
Department of Zoology,
Bharathiar University,
Coimbatore – 641 046.

39. Dr. A. Velayuthan,
Professor,
Department of Psychology,
Bharathiar University,
Coimbatore – 641 046.

Member Secretary:
40. Mrs. B. Nirmala, M.Sc., B.Ed., M. Phil., PGDCA., Department of Physics